State.Gov - Info state.gov

state.gov receives about 394,000 unique visitors and 2,127,600 (5.40 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $10,575.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $10,214,005.99. According to Alexa Traffic Rank state.gov is ranked number 982 in the world and 0.0788% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Herndon, VA, 20171, United States and links to network IP address 72.166.186.151.

About - state.gov

Information about the department, its officials, and foreign affairs activities; also webpages for regular and special programs, consulates, and materials about geography, travel, foreign policy, and related topics.
How did state.gov look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is state.gov?

Daily Unique Visitors:
394,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
11,820,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,127,600 (5.40 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
982 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0788% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 44.4%32.6%465
China 4.7%5.7%1940
India 3.3%3.7%2187
Nigeria 2.8%5.2%198
Japan 2.1%2.2%3556
United Kingdom 1.9%1.4%2085
Afghanistan 1.9%1.3%27
Angola 1.6%4.4%293
Canada 1.6%1.5%1346
Germany 1.4%1.2%3371
Mexico 1.4%2.2%1108
Saudi Arabia 1.1%1.7%867
Sudan 1.1%0.9%280
Iran 1.1%1.0%2187
Korea, Republic of 0.9%1.1%1823
Ethiopia 0.8%0.5%188
Pakistan 0.8%0.8%1084
Italy 0.7%0.4%4355
France 0.7%0.6%5154
Russian Federation 0.7%0.7%5960
Australia 0.7%0.6%1955
Turkey 0.6%0.6%2629
Egypt 0.6%0.6%1714
Philippines 0.6%0.9%717
Qatar 0.6%1.5%402
Brazil 0.6%1.1%3689
South Africa 0.6%0.8%1115
Spain 0.5%0.4%5043
Azerbaijan 0.5%0.6%1121

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
travel.state.gov
43.96%19.79%2.40
ceac.state.gov
27.21%55.44%10.9
state.gov
16.25%4.70%1.54
pptform.state.gov
6.53%3.93%3.21
identix.state.gov
5.78%2.02%1.9
dvlottery.state.gov
5.12%2.49%2.6
history.state.gov
4.80%1.15%1.3
photos.state.gov
3.87%0.93%1.3
americanenglish.state.gov
2.22%0.78%1.9
yali.state.gov
2.18%1.32%3.2
evisaforms.state.gov
2.12%1.65%4.2
careers.state.gov
1.80%1.05%3.1
j1visa.state.gov
0.90%0.49%2.9
exchanges.state.gov
0.90%0.44%2.6
passportstatus.state.gov
0.88%0.50%3.0
educationusa.state.gov
0.83%0.38%2.4
step.state.gov
0.79%0.58%3.9
findit.state.gov
0.59%0.12%1.1
eca.state.gov
0.56%0.23%2.2
2001-2009.state.gov
0.51%0.10%1.1
elibraryusa.state.gov
0.38%0.16%2.2
alumni.state.gov
0.31%0.26%4.4
aoprals.state.gov
0.31%0.16%2.8
blogs.state.gov
0.24%0.09%2.0
pmddtc.state.gov
0.24%0.11%2.4
go.state.gov
0.23%0.06%1.5
cag.state.gov
0.21%0.19%4.8
diplomacy.state.gov
0.19%0.06%1.6
j1visawaiverstatus.state.gov
0.17%0.07%2.2
fsilearncenter.state.gov
0.09%0.08%4.5
OTHER
0%0.68%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush state.gov
Domain:
  state.gov
Rank:
  339
Organic Keywords:
  676,750
Organic Traffic:
  5,504,954
Organic Cost:
  $9,052,180.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  96
Page Authority:
  76
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
45,723
Total Backlinks:
  4,392,603
Follow Links:
  3,557,684
Nofollow Links:
  834,919
Referring Domains:
  68,969
Referring IPs:
  64,488

How socially engaged is state.gov?

Facebook:
  36,506
Google +:
  546,123
Linkedin:
  26
Stumbles:
  30,149
Buffer:
  30
Pins:
  1

How much state.gov can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$10,575.00
Monthly Revenue:
$317,250.00
Yearly Revenue:
$3,859,875.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 693,598$7,955.56
China 121,273$374.73
Nigeria 110,635$289.86
Angola 93,614$249.95
Canada 31,914$223.72
United Kingdom 29,786$185.57
Japan 46,807$149.78
India 78,721$125.95
Germany 25,531$123.32
Australia 12,766$96.12
Ethiopia 10,638$87.76
Qatar 31,914$84.57
Afghanistan 27,659$83.53
South Africa 17,021$75.06
Saudi Arabia 36,169$73.06
France 12,766$60.00
Korea, Republic of 23,404$54.30
Mexico 46,807$45.40
Brazil 23,404$41.42
Philippines 19,148$31.02
Russian Federation 14,893$30.23
Italy 8,510$29.70
Iran 21,276$24.68
Azerbaijan 12,766$20.55
Pakistan 17,021$18.04
Turkey 12,766$13.91
Egypt 12,766$10.34
Spain 8,510$9.45
Sudan 19,148$7.85

How much money do state.gov lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,749.75
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$52,492.53
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$638,659.12
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
231,398
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
6,941,933
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
84,460,188
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 124,848$1,432.00
Canada 7,979$55.93
China 15,766$48.72
Germany 7,404$35.76
India 22,042$35.27
United Kingdom 4,766$29.69
Australia 2,553$19.22
Saudi Arabia 7,596$15.34
Afghanistan 4,425$13.36
France 1,404$6.60
Nigeria 2,213$5.80
Pakistan 5,447$5.77
Qatar 1,915$5.07
Italy 1,447$5.05
Angola 1,872$5.00
Japan 1,404$4.49
Mexico 4,213$4.09
Iran 3,404$3.95
Azerbaijan 2,042$3.29
Brazil 1,404$2.49
Korea, Republic of 936$2.17
Philippines 1,340$2.17
Russian Federation 894$1.81
Spain 1,617$1.79
Ethiopia 213$1.76
South Africa 340$1.50
Turkey 894$0.97
Egypt 638$0.52
Sudan 383$0.16

How much is state.gov worth?

Website Value:
$10,214,005.99

Where is state.gov hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
72.166.186.151
ASN:
AS209 
ISP:
Qwest Communications Company, LLC 
Server Location:
Herndon
VA
20171
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 72.166.186.151

How fast does state.gov load?

Average Load Time:
(1464 ms) 60 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 10 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/bower_components/foundation/js/vendor/jquery.js
http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/bower_components/foundation/js/foundation.min.js
http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/js/vendor/slick.min.js
http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/js/vendor/responsive-nav.min.js
http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/js/scripts.js
http://www.state.gov/foresee/foresee-trigger.js
http://www.state.gov/scripts/Universal-Federated-***ytics.1.0.js?agency=DOS
http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/bower_components/modernizr/modernizr.js
http://admin.brightcove.com/js/BrightcoveExperiences.js
http://www.state.gov/js/addthis.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/css/homepage.css
http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/css/bc_responsive.css
http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/css/webfonts.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 134.8KiB (43% reduction).

Compressing http://www.state.gov/img/16/68055/2016_1209_corruption_640_1.jpg could save 53.1KiB (41% reduction).
Compressing http://www.state.gov/img/16/68057/2016_1210_human_rights_day_640_1.jpg could save 27.5KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing https://farm1.staticflickr.com/162/31407216802_b05ff408e8_q.jpg could save 9.4KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing https://farm1.staticflickr.com/425/30744671313_830496b402_q.jpg could save 8.8KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing https://farm6.staticflickr.com/5598/31407215542_d6258a9132_q.jpg could save 8.6KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing https://farm1.staticflickr.com/305/30744670633_ece6172fc3_q.jpg could save 7.1KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing https://farm1.staticflickr.com/743/31407214912_15fb61f11c_q.jpg could save 6.7KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing https://farm1.staticflickr.com/154/30744679063_6f0f7598f4_q.jpg could save 6.5KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing https://sadmin.brightcove.com/viewer/us20160520.1717/themes/widgets/chromelessVideoPlayer/styles/video-js.png could save 3.6KiB (45% reduction).
Compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/703967894741225474/uRy3_xIt_bigger.jpg could save 973B (35% reduction).
Compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/724612605185282048/1rEfkXDZ_bigger.jpg could save 935B (26% reduction).
Compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/482149339842617346/l6b7LXjb_bigger.jpeg could save 828B (32% reduction).
Compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/609123130343346176/VAQrCx1v_bigger.jpg could save 816B (30% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 116.7KiB (68% reduction).

Compressing http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/images/dos_seal3.svg could save 52.3KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://www.state.gov/index.htm could save 25.3KiB (74% reduction).
Compressing https://secure.brightcove.com/services/viewer/htmlFederated?&width=640&height=360&flashID=myPlayer1&identifierClassName=BrightcoveExperienceID_8776&bgcolor=%23FFFFFF&isVid=true&isUI=true&dynamicStreaming=true&%40videoPlayer=5242747488001&secureConnections=true&secureHTMLConnections=true&playerID=1585479232001&wmode=transparent&autoStart=&debuggerID=&startTime=1481546614884&refURL=not%20available could save 12.2KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing https://secure.brightcove.com/services/viewer/htmlFederated?&width=640&height=360&flashID=myPlayer5241931977001&identifierClassName=BrightcoveExperienceID_3645&bgcolor=%23FFFFFF&isVid=true&isUI=true&dynamicStreaming=true&%40videoPlayer=5241931977001&secureConnections=true&secureHTMLConnections=true&playerID=1585479232001&wmode=transparent&autoStart=&debuggerID=&startTime=1481546614885&refURL=not%20available could save 12.2KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/images/dos_logo_text_blk.svg could save 11KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/fonts/icomoon/fonts/icomoon.ttf?x2xmod could save 3.8KiB (44% reduction).

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 57% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://m.addthisedge.com/live/boost/ra-4eaec24f65984103/_ate.track.config_resp (60 seconds)
https://cdn.syndication.twimg.com/widgets/timelines/417719989978664960?callback=__twttr.callbacks.tl_i0_417719989978664960_old&dnt=true&domain=www.state.gov&lang=en&override_name=StateDept&override_type=user&suppress_response_codes=true&t=1646162&with_replies=false (5 minutes)
http://s7.addthis.com/js/300/addthis_widget.js (10 minutes)
https://sadmin.brightcove.com/js/jquery-1.7.1.min.js (20 minutes)
http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
http://admin.brightcove.com/js/BrightcoveExperiences.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 16.5KiB (57% reduction).

Minifying http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/bower_components/modernizr/modernizr.js could save 10.2KiB (66% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.state.gov/state-responsive/js/scripts.js could save 4.1KiB (64% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.state.gov/scripts/Universal-Federated-***ytics.1.0.js?agency=DOS could save 2.1KiB (32% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://video.state.gov/">Video</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#" class="d-more">More</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#" class="d-more">More</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <li id="slick-slide00" class="slick-active">1</li> is close to 4 other tap targets .
The tap target <li id="slick-slide01">2</li> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/misc/207091.htm">Accessibility Statement</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.3KiB (44% reduction).

Minifying https://sadmin.brightcove.com/viewer/us20160520.1717/themes/widgets/chromelessVideoPlayer/styles/video-js.css could save 2.3KiB (44% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  95

Site Categories (dmoz)

Government/Foreign Ministries
Executive Branch/Department of State

What sites are related to state.gov?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Apache
Content-Length: 34636
Content-Type: text/html
ETag: "bc7***bc9b92f1c72b132db72e7d37215:1481518929"
Expires: Mon, 12 Dec 2016 12:43:33 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache, no-store
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Mon, 12 Dec 2016 12:43:33 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname irmeedns001.state.gov
Rname hostmaster.state.gov
Serial Number 3730
Refresh 10800
Retry 1080
Expire 2419200
Minimum TTL 0
AAAA 3600
MX stimson.state.gov 1500
MX haig-ee.state.gov 1500
TXT 3600
NS tpsns12.terrenap.net 3600
NS tpsns11.terrenap.net 3600
NS authns2.centurylink.net 3600
NS authns1.centurylink.net 3600
A 72.166.186.151 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.dotgov.gov...
% DOTGOV WHOIS Server ready
Domain Name: STATE.GOV
Status: ACTIVE

>>> Last update of whois database: 2016-12-12T12:43:36Z <<<
Please be advised that this whois server only contains information pertaining
to the .GOV domain. For information for other domains please use the whois
server at RS.INTERNIC.NET.
Last update was 197 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
state.gov widget